Scientific name: Vombatus ursinus
Conservation status: Least concern
Here you can learn about the wombat’s offsprings, where you can find them, what they eat, their unique poop, and more!
For starters, this critter is formerly known as the common wombat. Common wombats are scientifically known as Vombatus ursinus, and it’s the most common type of wombat recognised by many people from around the world. The bare-nosed wombat is one of three species of wombats:
- The bare-nosed wombat
- The Southern hairy-nosed wombat
- The Northern hairy-nosed wombat
What makes each type of wombat different?
- All three wombats look closely alike; they have short legs with muscular bodies. However, their snouts differentiate. The bare-nosed wombat has a small snout, whereas the hairy-nosed wombat has a larger and flatter snout.
- The bare-nosed wombat weighs more than the southern wombat by over 10 kgs.
- All three wombats have equally soft fur, but the bare-nosed wombat has smaller ears than the hairy-nosed wombat.
This type of wombat is considered as least concern for their population size. Even though there are thousands of bare-nosed wombats compared to its neighbouring wombat family such as the northern hairy-nosed wombat, their population has recently become affected. Their population size is declining due to habitat loss, urban development, and humans.
The bare-nosed wombat offspring
The bare-nosed wombat commonly has one offspring, also known as a joey, every two years. A bare-nosed wombat has a pregnancy that lasts for five months. When a joey is born, they are about the size of an adult hand, weighing 2 grams.
A joey will stay in its mother’s homely pouch until it is five months old. The pouch is uniquely designed to prevent dirt from entering in any situation. The newborn joey will safely stay in the pouch by clamping onto its mother’s teat.
After five months, a joey leaves the pounce weighing between 3 and up to 7 kgs. After being exposed into the wild, a joey is normally weaned between 12 to 15 months of age, and often becomes independent after its 1. 5 years of age.
By the time a joey reaches sexual maturity, which is by the age of two, it can be quite a heavy fella, weighing between 17 and 40 kgs. When a bare-nosed wombat reaches adulthood, it can grow between, 80 cm and 1.3 metre.
How long do bare-nosed wombats live?
On average, this critter can live up 15 years in the wild, and 20 years if they live in captivity. Although, it was recorded that the longest living bare-nosed wombat, Patrick, from a zoo in Australia lived for 30 years.
Do bare-nosed wombats fight?
The bare-nosed wombats usually has confrontational moments during mating season, more commonly between males. During these territorial situations, the bare-nosed wombats are very vocal. Wombats make a variety of noises, such as low growls, clicking sounds, rough coughs, or grunting noises. Although, when they are really angry or are provoked, they commonly make hissing sounds.
What is the mating ritual for bare-nosed wombats?
When a male wombat is ready to mate, he will begin the ritual of having to literally chase the desired female. The chase consists of both wombats running in a circle. The female wombat mildly runs, which eventually slows down in order to the male wombat to catch her, and result in mating.
What’s the best time to find these wombats?
These fellas are nocturnal critters, you’ll likely to find the bare-nosed wombat in one of two occasions, either during dawn or dusk.
What does the Bare-nosed Wombat eat?
The bare-nosed wombat has a unique diet compared to the northern and southern wombats. Bare-nosed wombats generally enjoy a variety of plants and perennial grasses, such as the bluebush and feather grass.
During the dry seasons in Australia, this resilient critter enjoys eating different bindi plant species such as Soliva sessilis and Tribulus terrestris.
Guess what: Wombats Poop Cubes!
Surprisingly, wombats are one of few animals in the world that use their faeces for territory and it’s in the shape of a cube. Having the shape of a cube prevents the faeces from rolling away from the marked area.
Where do these wombats live?
The bare-nosed wombat can be found in several locations in south-eastern Australia: Tasmania, New South Wales, Queensland and Victoria. This furry critter likes to live in a variety of habitats which include, but not limited to, woodlands, open vegetation, mountainous, coastal and hilly areas.
Australia contains some of the most visually perplexing animals on the planet and the Wombat is just the beginning. Do you know any more interesting Wombat facts?